Last Updated 12th October 2014 W.C.G.B.A. CALENDAR 2014    
DATE EVENT VENUE RESULT
Saturday 8th February W.C.G.B.A. AGM Rhyl Pavillion Theatre  
Sundays -  23/3; 30/3; 6/4; 13/4; 20/4 World Club Championship  @  Irlam Steel Recreation & Social Club,
524-526 Liverpool Road,
Irlam,
Manchester. M44 6AJ,
Irlam Steel                    Sunday 13th April          Lloyd Hotel (Cheshire) v Esclusham (Wales) No 1 Green                                                                                                                                                               Castle Private (Cheshire) v Conwy (Wales)  No 2 Green Esclusham 116 Lloyd Hotel 150       Conwy  142  Castle Private 152                                                        M&B Cheslyn Hay, Staffordshire were the overall winners.
Sun 13th  April B.C.G.L.B.A. Ladies Club Championship    
Sun 27th April Ladies County Match v Shropshire Home & Away Wales lost by 16 points overall
Sat 3th May Closing Date - Welsh Senior Mens Merit   Date Past
Sat 3th May Closing Date - Welsh Ladies Merit   Date Past
Sun 4th May Men’s ‘Endsleigh’ County Championship v Yorkshire Home & away Wales lost by 55 points overall
Sun 11th May Drakes Pride' Junior County Match v Merseyside  Home & Away Wales won by 149 points overall
Sat 17th May Gwyn Morris Welsh Senior Men's Merit Qualifiers Wrexham Flintshire Gwynedd Glyndwr 32 qualifiers including 6 previous winners
Sat 17th May BCGLBA Junior Ladies County Championship Grange Warrington  
Sun 18th May Ladies County Match v Mid Cheshire Home & Away Wales won by 45 points overall
Mon 19th May Closing Date -  Welsh Veterans Merit Men & Ladies   date Past
Sun 25th May Closing Date Welsh Junior Merit   date Past
Sun 25th May Closing Date -  Dorothy Piearce Pairs   Date Past
Sun 25th May Welsh Ladies Merit Final Wrexham Amanda Nicholas beat Jane Bowler in the final 21-13
Sun 1st June Men’s ‘Endsleigh’ County Championship v Warwick & Worcester    Wales lost by 26 points overall
Mon 2nd June Veterans Inter League - Wrexham v Gwynedd                     Deeside v Clwydians   Wrexham and Clwydians won
Sat 7th June B.C.G.L.B.A. Average Winners Classic    
Sun 8th June   Drakes Pride Junior County Match v Cumbria Home & Away Wales won by 117 points overall
Mon 9th June Welsh Ladies Veterans Merit Qualifiers Flintshire, Glyndwr, Gwynedd, Wrexham Date Past
Wed 11th June Welsh Mens Veterans Merit Qualifiers Flintshire, Glyndwr, Gwynedd, Wrexham 16 Qualified from the four areas to be played at Meliden
Sun 15th June Ladies County Match v North Shropshire Home & Away Wales lost by 7 overall
Sun 15th June Don James Welsh Junior Merit Finals Gwynedd  Jordan Riley (Broughton & Bretton) beat Dylan Williams (Llanfair P.G.) in the final.
Mon 16th June Welsh Ladies Veterans Merit Final Flintshire Gay Copper beat Bev Carpenter in the Final
Sun 22nd June Gwyn Morris Welsh Senior Men's Merit Final Wrexham John Bailey (Llanrwst) beat Carl Roberts (Esclusham) in the final
Tue 24th June BCGBLA Ladies Veterans Championship Todmorden Wales narrowly lost in the group despite not loosing.
Wed 25th June Welsh Mens Veterans Merit Final Glyndwr Meliden Graham Bennett (Cunliffe) beat Phil Nash (St Asaph) in the final.
Sun 29th Jun Threeways Inter Area Championship  Eiras Park                Colwyn Bay Wrexham Won, Glyndwr second, Gwynedd third followed by Flintshire.
Wed 2nd July  Jack & Jean Isherwood Veterans Championship Final   Andy Mailer (South Yorkshire) beat Malcolm Tongue in the final.
Sun 6th July  Ladies County Match v Burton & District Home & Away Wales won by 16 overall
Sun 6th July  Mens 'Endsleigh' County Match v Lancashire Home & Away Wales lost by 5 overall
Mon 7th July Veterans Inter League - Wrexham v Clwydians                    Deeside v Gwynedd   Clwydians and Deeside Win
Thurs 10th July  BCGBA Veterans County Championship - Prelims Greater Manchester Wales qualify for semis'
Sat 12th July  BCGLBA Ladies Merit Pennfields, South Staffs Nichola Boulton (Cheshire ex Wales) beat alexis lunn gadd in the final
Sun 13th July Drakes Pride Junior County Match v Greater Manchester Home & Away Wales win by 4 points overall
Sun 20th July Dorothy Piearce Memorial Pairs Qualifier   Sue Stanworth & Louise Dougall (Sychdyn) and      Sue Tidman & Linda Williams (Hawkesbury) qualified.
Sat 26th July B.C.G.B.A. British Individual Merit (All England) Yorkshire Ashley Daykin (Yorkshire) beat Anthony Bracken (Warwick & Worcester) 21 20 in the Final
Sun 3rd Aug Mens Endsleigh Supplementary & Seni Finals   Warwick & Worcester & North Midlands won.
Mon 4th August Veterans Inter League - Deeside v Wrexham                      Clwydians v Gwynedd   Wrexham & Clwydians won their games.
Thurs 7th Aug BCGBA Veterans County Championship Finals   Wales won the competiton.
Sat 9th Aug Dorothy Piearce Memorial Pairs Final North Warwickshire  
Sun 10th Aug Drakes Pride' Junior Supplementary   Wales lost to Warwick &Worcester by 10 points in the semi-final.
Sat 16th Aug BCGBA Junior Merit Finals Potteries & District Jordan Baddeley (North Midlands) won
Sun 17th Aug Ladies County Section Play-Offs    
Sun 1st Sept Closing Date Centenary Mixed Pairs   Past
Saturday 30th Aug BCGLBA Ladies Junior Merit Final Poynton Sports Club Zoe Parker won
Sun 7th Sept Men's Endsleigh Finals   Warwick & Worcester beat North Midlands
Sat 13th Sept Centenary Mixed Pairs Qualifier   Past
Sun 14th Sept Drakes Pride' Junior County Championship Final   Warwick & Worcester won.
Sat 20th Sept Waterloo Cup Final Waterloo Hotel Blackpool Yorkshire beat Shropshire
Sun 21st Sept Ladies County Championship Final Waterloo Hotel Blackpool South Yorkshire beat Warwick & Worcester
 Sun 21st Sept ?? Welsh Club Championships Flintshire  Penyffordd Esclusham beat Abergele in the final
Sat 27th Sept Champion of Champions Waterloo Hotel Blackpool Simon Coupe was the winner.
Sun 28th Sept Ladies Champion of Champions Waterloo Hotel Blackpool Julie Alderman (South Staffordshire Merit)
Sat 4th Oct Centenary Mixed Pairs Final Warwick & Worcester  Kerry Brown & Mathew Golding
  Welsh Vet’s Team Championship Glyndwr Rhos Park beat Coed Talon in the Final
Colour Coding :- BCGBA & BCGBLA Events                                                                     Closing Dates Welsh Events