Welsh-Crown-Green-logo
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Patron—Mr John Percy          President—Mr M Richardson          Chairman—Mr D T Evans

 

91st ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

2 pm at NOVA CENTRE, PRESTATYN Saturday 18th February 2017

Chairman – Mr Martin Richardson

 

AGENDA

 

 

1.      OPENING REMARKS and welcome by the President.

 

2.      PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES

 

Ray Springfield – Senior team aggregate – Lewis Scott

Trevor Ashenden – Ladies team aggregate – Abigail Wynne-Jones

Huw Owen – Highest placed in BCGBA Senior Merit – Graham Bennett (beaten 21-15 in the third round by Matt Gilmore  the eventual winner).

Stan Higham – Junior aggregate Flintshire & Wrexham – Ryan Bond

Llew Roberts - Junior aggregate Glyndwr & Gwynedd – Callum Sorfleet

 

3.       Apologies for absence.

Apologies -

 

4.      Obituaries

 

5.      MINUTES – to confirm and approve the minutes of the last annual general meeting held on Saturday February 13th 2016 - enclosed

 

6.      THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE, Matt Foster’s report - enclosed

 

7.      THE FINANCIAL REPORT – Finance Officer Peter Scott- enclosed

7.1.   Questions on the Report, previously submitted

7.2.   Affiliation Fees for 2017 – recommended no change

7.3.   Appointment of Independent Examiners for 2017 Accounts – ‘Sage & Co’

7.4.   Proposed Honoraria

·         Chief Executive - £1200

·         Financial Officer - £850

·         Secretary - £850

·         Registrar - £750

·         Tournament Officer & BCGBA Rep - £300

·         Team Co-ordinators - £200

·         Ladies Secretary - £50

·         Website Manager - £200

·         Area Development Officers (to be appraised) - £100

·         Open Competition Secretary - £50

 

 

8.      REPORTS FROM OFFICERS – see WCGBA website

7.1 Questions on reportspreviously submitted

 

9.      ELECTION OF OFFICERS FOR FORTHCOMING YEAR – 2017

 

9.1.   President –Danuta Price, Proposed by Glyndwr  – Peter Kershaw

      Seconded by Gwynedd – David T Evans

9.2.   Deputy President –Brenda Jones, Proposed by Wrexham

                                                      Seconded by Flintshire

 

 

9.  CONFIRMATION OF OFFICERS for 2017                                                          

 

Chief Executive –Matt Foster

Financial Officer –Peter Scott                                                                                   

Registrar  - George Wallett    

Secretary – Pauline Lindley                                                                           

Tournament Officer – David Walker

Senior Team Manager – Vacancy      

Ladies Team Coordinator – Catherine Rogers

Junior Team Coordinator – Vacancy

Men’s Veterans Manager – Mike Barrodale  

Ladies Veterans Manager – Carl Curzon       

Sponsorship Officer – Vacancy

Press Officer –            Vacancy        

Welsh Liaison Officer – David T Evans                    

Welfare Officer – Vacancy                            

Website manager –David Philip        

BCGBA Representative – David Walker

Open Competition Secretary – David Philip

Disability Liaison Officer – Ray Barnes                    

 

 

10. CONFIRMATION OF EGB MEMBERS FOR 2017

 

Flintshire – Peter Higham, David Walker, Ashley Zepeda

Glyndwr – Danuta Price, Abigail Wynne-Jones, Mark Whiteley

Gwynedd – David T Evans, Delwyn Lewis, Roger Morgan

Wrexham – Brenda Jones, Sandra West, Vacancy

 

11.   RULE CHANGES AND NOTICE OF MOTIONS

 

           

                                                                          

Close of Meeting