INTER COUNTY BOWLS 2009 SECTION FOUR V NORTH LANCS & FYLE  
             
             
  NORTH LANCS AT PENWORTHEM SPORTS   WALES 7th June  
  Wayne Ditchfield Eccleston 21-20 John Bailey Llanrwst  
  Paul Brett East Lancs 21 12 Paul Hallet Llay  
  Neil Helm Hoghton 21-20 Carl Roberts Esclusham  
  Paul Wilson St Annes 18-21 KevinNicholas Gresford Colliery  
  Simon Coupe Hoghton 21-15 GeraintWilliams Gresford Colliery  
  Stuart Mort Hinds Head 21-18 Roger Morgan Craig y Don  
  John Hodson New Longton 21-20 Nick Hughes Esclusham  
  Lee Heaton Brownedge 13-21 Mike Riley Gresford Colliery  
  Lyndon Carr Hoghton 21-20 Gerwyn Davies Gresford Colliery  
  David Waters Hoghton 15-21 Anthony Bailey Llanrwst  
  Hugh Hornby St Michaels 20-21 Chris Slater C.B.R.B.L.  
  John Metters East Lancs 15-21 Andrew Hughes Gresford Colliery  
      228-228 Man Of The Match MIKE RILEY  
             
        AT TREFNANT BOWLING CLUB      
  James Grimston St Annes Ex-Service   21-9 Daniel Jones Deganwy  
  Tommy Taylor St Josephs 16-21 Steve Dace St Asaph  
  Terry Wood  St Annes Ex-Service 21-17 Lewis Scott St Asaph  
  Stuart Kenyon St Josephs 21-17 Darren Williams Deganwy  
  Tommy King Layton Institute 21-20 Steve Lawley Rhos Park  
  Darren Edmunson Singleton 15-21 Gareth Foster St Asaph  
  Peter Grimston St Annes Ex-Service 3   21 Kris Fernley St Asaph  
  Mel Bryon Layton Institute 9  21 Jason Jones Sunny Rhyl  
  Michael Leach St Annes Ex-Service 18-21 Andy Jones  Dyserth  
  Grant Eckersleys Carlton 13-21 Peter Jones  Deganwy  
  M. Fleming (res) ?? 13-21 Paul Walley Sunny Rhyl  
  Emlyn Weeks St Josephs 15-21 Neil Charlton Fron Park  
      186-231 Man Of The Match JASON JONES  
             
    Total Match Result 414-459      
             
    INTER COUNTY BOWLS 2009 SECTION FOUR V CHESHIRE  
             
  CHESHIRE AT BUDENBERGS   WALES 7th July  
  Noel Burrows Sales Excelsior 15-21 John Bailey Llanrwst  
  Steve Ridley Lloyds 21-17 David A Jones Esclusham  
  Jason Cornes Castle Private 19-21 Carl Roberts Esclusham  
  Billy Hibbert Lloyds 21-10 Neale Charlton Sunny Rhyl  
  Mike Geraghty Lloyds 20-21 Mike Riley Bailey Hill  
  Lee Fletcher Lloyds 21-19 Gerwyn Davies Gresford Colliery  
  Glyn Cookson Wharton Cons 21-14 Nick Hughes Esclusham  
  Mark Foster Sales Excelsior 17-21 Roger Morgan Craig-Y-Don  
  Andy Murray Lloyds 14-21 Geraint Williams Gresford Colliery  
  Chris Macdonald Castle Private 20-21 Anthony Bailey Llanrwst  
  Andy Proctor Nursery 21-17 Chris Slater C.B.R.B.L.  
  Dave Jackson Lloyds 21-15 Andrew Hughes Gresford Colliery  
      231 - 218      
             
        AT BETWS-YN-RHOS B.C.    
  Matty Gilmore Lloyds 12    21 Jason Jones Sunny Rhyl  
  Grant Stroller Nursery 16 - 21 Lewis Scott St. Asaph  
  Jason Lockett Grange Sports 21 - 15 Steve Jones C.B.R.B.L.  
  Geoff Telford Budenbergs 21 - 17 Kevin Williams Llanrwst  
  Robert Winnington Red Lion Frodsham 21 - 12 Steve Lawley Rhos Park  
  Andy Hamman Castle Private 21 - 14 Gareth Foster St. Asaph  
  Carl Harmitage Houldsworth WMC 21 - 9 Kris Fearnley St. Asaph  
  Chris Morrison Budenbergs 21 - 17 Geraint Jones Deganwy  
  Graham Davies Wharton Cons 21 - 9 Steve Dace St. Asaph  
  Charlie Bebbington Houldsworth WMC 10   21 Peter Jones Deganwy  
  Robbie Hall Lloyds 19 - 21 Paul Walley $unny Rhyl  
  Neil Jenkinson Budenbergs 14 - 21 Ivor Jones Rhos Park  
      218  - 198      
  Man Of The Match JASON LOCKETT        
    Total Match Result 449  416      
             
      FINAL TABLE 2009      
             
      SECTION FOUR      
             
      P W AGG  
    CHESHIRE 2 2 48  
    WALES 2 1 12  
    NORTH LANCS AND FYLDE 2 0 -60  
             
             
             
    Supplementary County Championship    
    Played at The Grange  Sports & Social Club  Warrington    
             
    MERSEYSIDE   WALES 2nd August  
    Kevin Kearns 18-21 Lewis Scott    
    Dave McDermott 10  21 Carl Roberts    
    Danny Barwise 11  21 Jason Jones    
    Phil Lee 21  8 Mike Gilpin    
    John Finch 20  21 Daniel Jones    
    Andy Hayes 11  21 Nick Hughes    
    Mike Tunstall 18  21 Mike Riley    
    Nick Burridge 14  21 Andrew Hughes    
      123  155      
             
             
    POTTERIES AND DISTRICT        
    Kerry Morris 10  21 Lewis Scott    
    Dean Ferris 21  11 Carl Roberts    
    Joe Melvin 21  15 Jason Jones    
    Peter Hulse 21  16 Nick Jones    
    Joe Williamson 16  21 Adam Harris    
    Gary Owen 17  21 Mike Riley    
    Barry Booth 14  21 Nick Hughes    
    Mark Ferris 21  16 Andrew Hughes    
      142  142      
             
             
    WARICK AND WORCESTER        
    Colin Weaver 21  11 Lewis Scott    
    Justin Hemmings 21  20 Jason Jones    
    Steve Wallace 21  10 Bryn Hughes    
    John Sturdy 20  21 Nick Hughes    
    Paul Gambsy 21  18 Mike Riley    
    Mark Denman 15  21 Daniel Jones    
    Gareth Herbert 18  21 Carl Roberts    
    Anthony Bracken 21  7 Andrew Hughes    
      159  125