WCGBA CALENDAR 2018

 

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

Sundays – 18,3; 25,3; 1,4; 8,4; 15,4   BCGBA World Club Championships

 

March / April

30,3; 31,3; 1,4 & 2,4 CBRBL Singles

Colwyn Bay Royal British Legion

Sun 15/4

The Dicken Cup (reserve event)

Craig-y-Don BC

May 5

 Closing date WCGBA Senior, Junior & Ladies Merits

 

Sat 5/5

BCGLBA Average Winners Classic

TBC

Sun 6/5

SENIOR County Match –v- Cumbria

Home & Away

Mon 7/5

CBRBL Singles – Final Day

Colwyn Bay Royal British Legion

Sun 13/5

JUNIOR County Match –v- BYE

 

May 16

Closing date WCGBA Veterans Merit

 

Sat 19/5

WCGBA Ladies Merit

Wrexham

Sat 19/5

WCGBA Senior Merit (qualifying)

All Areas

Sun 20/5

LADIES County Match

Home & Away

Sun 20/5

The Buckley Round Table Singles

Hawkesbury BC

Sun 27/5

WCGBA Don James Junior Merit

Gwynedd

Mon 28/5

The Fields Cup

Gresford Village BC

Wed 30/5

WCGBA VeteranŐs Merit (qualifying) QUALIFIERS

All Areas

Sun 3/6 

SENIOR County Match –v- Potteries (if beaten by Cumbria)

Home & Away

Wed 6/6

WCGBA VeteranŐs Merit

Glyndwr

Sun 10/6

JUNIOR County Match –v- Warwick & Worcester

Home & Away

Tues 12/6

BCGLBA VeteranŐs Championship

TBC

Sun 17/6

LADIES County Match

Home & Away

Sat 23/6

BCGLBA Junior Ladies Championship

TBC

Sun 24/6

WCGBA Gwyn Morris Senior Merit

Wrexham

Sun 1/7

SENIOR County Match –v- Potteries (if defeated Cumbria)

Home & Away

Wed 4/7

BCGBA VeteranŐs Merit (Jack & Jean Isherwood)

Prees C & R, Whitchurch

July 7

Closing date WCGBA Dorothy Piearce Pairs (qualifier)

 

Sat 7/7

BCGLBA Ladies Merit

TBC

Sun 8/7

JUNIOR County Match –v- Shropshire

Home & Away

Thurs 12/7

BCGBA VeteranŐs County Championship (qualifying)

Greater Manchester

Sun 15/7

LADIES County Match

Home & Away

Sun 15/7

The Waterhouse Cup (reserve event)

Fron Park BC

Sat (am) 21/7

WCGBA Dorothy Piearce Pairs (qualifier)

TBC

Sun 22/7

Spring Gardens Open

St. Asaph BC

Sat 28/7

BCGBA SENIOR MERIT

The Grange, Warrington

29/7 – 3/8

Colwyn Bowling Festival

(George Davies, Bill Hughes, Ladies Rose Bowl)

(W.A. Jones Cup – reserve event)

Eiras Park BC

Thurs 2/8

BCGBA Veterans County Championship Final

TBC

Sun 5/8

SENIORS (Semi-final / supplementary)

 

Aug 11

Closing date WCGBA Mel Evans Mixed Pairs (qualifier)

 

Sat 11/8

Dorothy Piearce Memorial Paris Final

TBC

Sun 12/8

JUNIOR County Match –v- Yorkshire

Home & Away

Sun 12/8

The Baxter Cup

Llandudno Oval BC

Sat 18/8

BCGBA Junior Merit

Netherseal, Swadlincote

Sun 19/8

LADIES (semi-final / supplementary)

 

Sun 19/8

The Caernarfon Singles

Caernarfon BC

Sat (am) 25/8

WCGBA Mel Evans Mixed Pairs (qualifier)

TBC

Sun 26/8

Trefnant Singles (reserve event)

Trefnant BC

Mon 27/8

Ashton Silver Cup (reserve event)

Prestatyn Highbury BC

Sat 1/9

BCGLBA Junior Merit

TBC

Sun 2/9

BCGBA Endsleigh Senior County Championship Final

 

Sun 9/9

JUNIOR County Match –v- Derbyshire

Home & Away

Sun 16/9

BCGLBA County Championship Final

 

Sun 16/9

WCGBA Club Championship

Flintshire

Sat 29/9

 BCGBA Champion of Champions

Waterloo Hotel, Blackpool

Sun 30/9

BCGLBA Champion of Champions

Waterloo Hotel, Blackpool

Sun 30/9

The Don Morgan Trophy

Craig-y-Don BC

1/10 – 5/10

Llanfair PG Floodlit Singles

Llanfair PG BC

Tues 2/10

WCGBA VeteranŐs Club Championship

Glyndwr

Sat 6/10

Mel Evans Mixed Pairs Final

Waterloo, Blackpool

Sun 7/10

WCGBA Champion of Champions

Flintshire

 

Colour Coding:

BCGBA & BCGLBA Events     WCGBA Events     Champion of Champions Events Closing Dates