WELSH CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

2011 SEASON

All the different sections of the 2011 Season can be found by scrolling down this page.

  • 2011 Calendar

  • Mike Riley 2011 All England Winner

    Review of the Welsh Crown Green Bowling Season 2011.

    Compiled by Mal Parry.

    More Details are to be found in the different sections of which will eventually be found under 2011 season.

    1/ The biggest achievement of the season is probably the easiest to put at number one for many a year in Welsh Crown Green Bowling achievements - Mike Riley (Bailey Hill) winning the B.C.G.B.A. (the All England) Senior Merit Cup at Meole Brace, Shrewsbury.

    2/ Running a close second however, must again go to an individual effort, when Merwyn Williams (Gresford Colliery) won the J. & J. Isherwood Veterans Competition which is the equivalent of the All England at Veterans level. He is therefore a qualifier for the Champion of Champions, which as usual will be held at the Waterloo in Blackpool.

    3/ The Welsh Ladies got to the Semi-Final of The Ladies British Championship.

    4/The Welsh Junior team reached the final of the Drakes Pride Supplementary Competition, but lost to South Yorkshire.

    5/ Jane Bowler won the Ladies Welsh Merit , beating 2010 winner Linda Williams in the final.

    6/ Jake Stanley (Beaumaris) won the Junior Welsh merit beating Adam Penlington in the final. He did it the hard way by coming back from 5-16 down to win.

    7/ Ashleigh Craven won the under 18 girls' Welsh Merit title beating Emily Gowan in the final.

    8/Nicky Jones (Conway) won the Senior Welsh Merit beating Mike Riley 21 - 11 in the final, and also won the prestigious George Davies Cup at The Colwyn Bay Bowls festival.

    9/Ken Parry (Flintshire) won the Welsh Veterans' Merit which was played on the Aston Bowling green.

    10/ Graham Rogers (Cunliffe Arms Bowling Club) won the W.P.A. knockout competition at Coed-Talon beating Craig Richardson (Min-y-Don in the final). With Steve Curbishley winning the ranking competition, this is the first success the Wrexham area has had in this competition.

    11/ Steve Curbishley (Cunliffe Arms Bowling Club) picked up the Main Meole Brace competition which is also a Champion of Champions qualifier.

    12/ Gresford Colliery of Wrexham, Bailey Hill of Flintshire, Colwyn Bay R.B.L. of Glyndwr and Conway from Gwynedd, by winning their respective area County Cups, play for the Welsh Championship at Allinson Road, Rhos on Sea on the 24th of September, with Bailey Hill winning.

    12a/ Conway B.C. won the prestigious Welsh Counties League, and therefore broke the sequence of the last twelve years when a team from the Wrexham area has won it.

    14/Ben Riley has won the Roy Armson Junior Trophy at Sale Excelsior W.M.C. He follows his brother Jordan, who has also won this competition.

    15/Welsh Senior team manager Geraint Jones resigned after 8 years at the helm. During this time although he has had his critics, the huge majority of people will agree Welsh Bowls at Senior County level is much the better now than when he started in the role, Wales also won The Supplementary for the first time in 2010.

    16/Wales have an unprecedented four qualifiers for the Champion of Champions at the Waterloo in Blackpool.

    16/Although Mike is obviously the Man of the Moment for 2011, John Bailey is still the number 1 Welsh player as is endorsed in the national ranking where he comes in at No. 19, with Mike Riley No. 46 Gerwyn Davies No. 47, Nick Hughes No. 56, and Jason Jones No. 111, no surprise at No 1 Gary Ellis and No. 2 Graeme (G.I.) Wilson, of which was even more re-enforced by Ellis beating Wilson in The Champion of Champions at Blackpool's Waterloo Hotel. .


    Craig Richardson has retained The Don Morgan Trophy click here for a report of the day.




    The Welsh Club Championship was contested by: Colwyn Bay R.B.L. (Glyndwr) Gresford Colliery (Wrexham) Conway (Gwynedd) and Bailey Hill (Flintshire) and was played at Rhos on Sea Allinson Road, within the Glyndwr Area on Sunday 25th September, with the winners being Bailey Hill who beat Conway 149 - 125 in the final.

    Welsh Number 1 player John Bailey (Llanrwst) lost in the final of the Spring Waterloo at Blackpool to Colin Beaman (Meole Brace). See the latest B.C.G.B.A. Newsletter below or to the left for details.



    Welsh Merit Winner Nicky Jones has added the prestigious George Davies Trophy by winning the competition at The Colwyn Bay Bowls Festival.



    Click on the link below to see Threeways Garage Abergele. They have been sponsoring the Threeways Inter County matches for a number of years now. Their competition this year was played on the 1st May and was won by the Gwynedd Area.









    Incidentally all 16 Veterans qualifying for the Veterans final on 27th July will receive a commemorative shirt bearing the logo of Co-operative Funeralcare and inscribed 'Welsh Veterans Merit Final 2011'.








    .... More Breaking News .... Steve Curbishley (Cunliffe B.C.) will be competing in the Champion of Champions at the Waterloo in Blackpool after winning the Meole Brace open. Steve beat another Welsh player in Kevin Nicholas 21-15 in the final. .... Llay matched the fortunes of Gresford Colliery in losing at the 2nd round stage of the World Club Championships at Irlam. ....



    *** The 2011 bowling season has now been archived to the previous seasons' information. The link for this can be found along with other links to the right hand side of this page, or alternatley top left of this page. ***




    Llay Welfare, who were representing Wales, just lost to Fishwick Ramblers (North Lancs & Fylde) by 13 points in the quarter final of the British Team Championship which was played at Todmorden. This was carried over from last year as a result of it being a wash out then.

  • WCGBA AGM 2011


    Below is the Welsh Competition Calendar for 2011, which includes all the WCGBA events as put together by Ian Hughes and adapted by me. This will enable the calendar to be updated and added to throughout the bowling season.
    Last update 16th May 2011


  • January

  • February

  • March

  • April

  • May

  • June

  • July

  • August

  • September

  • October

  • November

  • December




    Welsh Referees attend law enforcement seminar, details and pictures to be found below..

    This Law Enforcement Seminar was held in late March 2011 at Winnington Park in Cheshire. Thirteen Welsh referees attended and were updated with some recent changes.



    Above part of the Welsh contingent of referees.


    Delegates to the Seminar from other parts of the country.


    Referees are good listeners.



    Below is Mrs Brenda Jones passing over the Chain of Office to the President for 2011 Mr Gordon Telford of the Gwynedd District.

    Gordon has a long history in the administration of Crown Green Bowls in N.Wales. In his proposal speech Mr D.T.Evans said of Mr Telford that his devotion to his many posts within the game will mean that he faces a very very full diary this coming season. We all wish him well.




    Welsh Men's Senior Merit News 2011.

    All England 2011

    Mike Riley has etched himself into the realms of Welsh Bowling History after winning The 96th BCGBA Senior Merit at Meole Brace Shrewsbury. He is only the fourth Welsh player and only the second Welshman to win this most difficult of titles to win. This means that for 2011 Wales now has the honoured position of having the Senior and the Veterans All England titles as Mike Riley joins Merwyn Williams (J & J. Asherwood All England Vets), Nicky Jones (Welsh Merit Winner) and Steve Curbishley (Meole Brace Open) in the Champion of Champions at the Waterloo in Blackpool.

    The only other observation I would make is how cool and calm Wayne Ditchfield is for such a young player. This was especially the case when playing the other young star of the game, Callum Wraight. Wayne, when being at one stage down and out, taking no notice of the antics of Callum and just got on with it. I will leave the report of the final to Jack Gartside as I think he gets it spot on. See below. //// Mal Parry




    *** Nicky Jones of Conway B.C. won The Welsh Merit for the first time at Llandudno Oval B.C. therefore the previous records of past winners Gwyn Morris and Eric Ashton are still intact, although Mike Riley came close in loosing to Nicky in the Final. *** ***



    Gordon Telford WCGBA President presenting the Cup to Nicky Jones.




    Nicky Jones 2011 Merit Winner


    Merit Results




    *** The qualifiers for the final day and the draw can be seen below, with the final been held at Llandudno Oval B.C. Sunday 26th June starting at 1.00pm *** ***



    There are 5 previous winners. ..... Do you know who they are? Two of them have already won it twice. ..... Do you know who these are? Can they join the two legends, Gwyn Morris and Eric Ashton, who have won it more than twice, Eric winning five titles and Gwyn winning four titles?

    1.Andrew Hughes (Wrexham)
    2.Craig Richardson (Glyndwr)
    3.Gareth Foster (Glyndwr)
    4.Francis Penlington (Flintshire)
    5.Anthony Bailey (Gwynedd)
    6.Nicky Jones (Gwynedd)
    7.Nick Hughes (Glyndwr)
    8.Trevor Heath (Glyndwr)
    9.Gerwyn Davies (Wrexham)
    10.DP Williams (Gwynedd)
    11.Adam Harris (Gwynedd)
    12.David Jones (Wrexham)
    13.Ivor Jones (Glyndwr)
    14.Dion Owen (Gwynedd)
    15.Daniel Hughes (Wrexham)
    16.Mike Riley (Flintshire)



    The Qualifiers :


    Wrexham.

    Gerwyn Davies
    Daniel Hughes
    Andrew Hughes
    David Jones

    Flintshire.

    Francis Penlington
    Mike Riley

    Glyndwr.

    Craig Richardson
    Nick Hughes
    Ivor Jones
    Trevor Heath
    Gareth Foster

    Gwynedd.

    Adam Harris
    Anthony Bailey
    D.P Williams
    Nicky Jones
    Dion Owen



    The Wrexham Welsh Merit Entries for 2011 are listed below with two to qualify from each green.


    at PONCIAU PARK RHOS.

    BRIAN HAYES ESCLUSHAM
    CARL BONATTI LLAY
    COLIN JONES CUNLIFFE
    DAVID A JONES ESCLUSHAM
    ELFYN HUGHES GRESFORD VILL
    ERYL JONES CUNLIFFE
    GEOFF SAMUEL ESCLUSHAM
    KEVIN NICHOLAS GRESFORD COLL
    GRAHAM JAMES LLAY
    IAN DUTTON ESCLUSHAM
    IAN FORMSTONE GRESFORD VILLAGE
    IAN JONES GRESFORD COLL
    JOHN BONATTI LLAY
    KERRIE JONES CUNLIFFE
    LEWIS EDWARDS COEDPOETH
    MARCUS HUGHES LLAY
    MARK EVANS CHIRK
    MARK LITTLEHALES JOHNSTOWN
    RHYS HOPWOOD CUNLIFFE
    RICHARD ZOLMAN LLAY
    ROBIN BENNETT CUNLIFFE
    SIMON TYLER LLAY
    ANDREW HUGHES GRESFORD COLL

    at BRYMBO.

    MARTIN JONES LLAY
    DANIEL HUGHES LLAY
    MIKE GILPIN CUNLIFFE
    CARL PEMBERTON ESCLUSHAM
    GERAINT WILLIAMS GRESFORD COLL
    STEVE CURBISHLEY CUNLIFFE
    MIKE DAVIES ESCLUSHAM
    GERWYN DAVIES GRESFORD COLL
    PAUL HALLETT LLAY
    KEVIN JONES ESCLUSHAM
    CHRISTOPHER EDWARDS GRESFORD VILL
    MIKE HUGHES LLAY
    CRAIG GRIFFITHS ESCLUSHAM
    GRAHAM ROGERS CUNLIFFE
    G M DULSON ESCLUSHAM
    DEREK UNWIN COEDPOETH
    ANDY RILEY JOHNSTOWN
    KEVIN PERRY CUNLIFFE
    KEVIN STEVENSON JOHNSTOWN
    JOEY WILLIAMS LLAY
    GLYN LOCKETT ASTON
    NEIL HAYES CUNL>IFFE
    IAN SMITH CUNLIFFE



    Welsh Ladies Merit 2011

    *** Jane Bowler is the new Ladies Welsh Merit Champion. ***



    Jane Bowler beat Linda Williams, last year's champion, on what apparently was a tricky Llandudno Oval green.
    Losing semi finalists were Kirsty Jones and Emma Broad, who all go to Shropshire to represent Wales in the British Ladies' Championship.

    Ladies Merit Report



    *** The closing date to enter the 2011 Ladies' Welsh Merit is 15th May 2011, with the final being held in the Gwynedd Area on Saturday 11th June. ***



    Welsh Ladies Senior News 2011

    Wales lost to Warickshire & Worcestershire in their Semi-Final match.

  • Warick and Worcester Semi-Final Result



    *** Breaking News : *** The Welsh Ladies Senior team beat North Shropshire and because Dudley beat North Derbyshire Wales reach the Semi-Final of the Ladies British Championship, see scores below. *** ....



  • North Shropshire Scores



    ...Wales are playing their last game of the group on Sunday 24th July see below for details ...

  • Team and Draw


    ...Wales won their third match by 38 points overall see below for details ...

    Dudley and District Result and Report.


    Wales lost their second game to North Derbyshire by 17 points scores are below.


  • North Derbyshire Result


    ...Wales are playing North Derbyshire this Sunday 15th May, with the home game being played at Trefnant B.C. see below for teams and draw ...

  • Wales v North Derbyshire Teams


    ...Wales played North Lancs & Fylde in their first game of the season and won the match by 8 points, it was a very close game with the final result resting on the outcome of the last two games to finish. ...

  • Wales v North Lancs & Fylde Result


  • Wales v North Lancs & Fylde Teams



    Senior Mens Team News 2011

  • Wales Individual Averages season 2011

      Merseyside won this years Endsleigh Senior Supplementary County Championship follow link below for the scores:

      Supplementary Results 2011



      Endsleigh Senior Supplementary County Championship Squad.


      *** Wales lost their winner takes all match on Sunday 3rd July and there-fore do not progress to the Semi-Finals of The Ensleigh Senior Championships, Mike Riley won the man of The Match award at the away game, Wales will now contest the Supplementary Championship of which they won last year, see below for details. ***


      The away team that played at Pontesbury.(more pictures from Pontesbury can be found in the Photo Album)

      *** Wales are playing Shropshire in a winner takes all match on Sunday 3rd July to progress to the Semi-Finals of The Ensleigh Senior Championships, see below for details. ***


    • Wales v Shropshire Team and Draw




        ***Wales have made a good solid winning start to their 2011 campaign against Cumbria by 52 points overall see scores and reports below. ***



      • Cumbria Away Report


          The 2011 match dates are in the Calendar on the front page.

        • Welsh Team Managers 2010 Report

            County Championship 5-year Calendar 2010 to 2014

            County Associations shown in the order of draw.


            2010
            Endsleigh Senior County Sections

            Section One: North Lancs. Fylde, Cheshire, Warwick & Worcester, Cumbria
            Section Two: Lancashire, Staffordshire, Shropshire, Potteries & District
            Section Three: South Yorkshire, Derbyshire,Wales,North Midlands
            Section Four: Greater Manchester, Yorkshire, Merseyside.


            2011
            Endsleigh Senior County Sections

            Section One: North Lancs & Fylde, Lancashire, South Yorkshire, Greater Manchester
            Section Two: Cheshire, Staffordshire, North Midlands, Yorkshire
            Section Three: Warwick & Worcester, Potteries & District, Derbyshire, Merseyside
            Section Four: Cumbria, Shropshire, Wales.


            2012
            Endsleigh Senior County Sections

            Section One: North Lancs Fylde, Shropshire, Derbyshire, Yorkshire
            Section Two: Cheshire, Potteries & District, Wales, Greater Manchester
            Section Three: Cumbria, Lancashire, North Midlands, Merseyside
            Section Four: Warwick & Worcester, Staffordshire, South Yorkshire.


            2013
            Endsleigh Senior County Sections

            Section One: North Lancs, Fylde, Staffordshire, Wales, Merseyside
            Section Two: Warwick & Worcester, Shropshire, North Midlands, Greater Manchester
            Section Three: Cumbria, Potteries & District, South Yorkshire, Yorkshire
            Section Four: Cheshire, Lancashire, Derbyshire.


            2014
            Endsleigh Senior County Sections

            Section One: Cheshire, Shropshire, South Yorkshire, Merseyside
            Section Two: Warwick & Worcester, Lancashire, Wales, Yorkshire
            Section Three: Cumbria, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, Greater Manchester
            Section Four: North Lancs & Fylde, Potteries & District, North Midlands.

             

            Junior News 2011

            *** Ben Riley has won the Roy Armson Trophy. ***




            Below Ben Riley with Roy Armson.

          • Click here for Roy Armson Trophy Report



              *** The Welsh Junior Team lost in the Final of Drakes Pride Junior Supplementary County Championship, see below for scores. ***










              The Welsh Junior Team lost to Yorkshire, which means they do not progress to the semi-finals and like the Senior Mens team will now compete in The Supplementary Competition, the scores and reports are below.


              Home Report

              Away Report

              **** Wales are bidding for a Semi-Final place on Sunday 10th July see below for details. ****


            • Wales v Yorkshire Teams and Draw



                Jake Stanley (Beuamaris) has won the boys Junior Welsh Merit at Coed Talon beating Adam Penlington (Bailey Hill) 21 - 18 in the final after being 16- 5 down, loosing semi finalists were Christian Reid and Dion Owen.


                The under 18 girls Junior Welsh Merit was won by Ashleigh Craven who beat Emma Gowan 21 - 19 in the final, Ashleigh will go on to represent Wales in the B.C.G.B.A Ladies Junior Merit In September.

                Wales had an excellent win in their second match against the Potteries see below for scores and comments from Dave Walker ....


                Wales v Potteries Result


                See below for the team to face The Potteries including the draw ....




              • Wales v Potteries Teams and Draw



                  **** Welsh Juniors started their 2011 campaign with Victory's at both home and away against Staffordshire. An excellent performance by the away side returning 8 winning cards was matched by the home side returning 7 winning cards, which resulted in an overall victory of 56 points, see below for scores ****


                • Wales v Staffordshire Results



                    W.P.A. 2011

                    *** The WPA knock-out competition was won by Graham Rogers (Cunliffe B.C.) who beat Craig Richardson (Min-y-Don B.C.) 21 - 15 in the final, this also means that this is the first time that the major honours of this competition have been wrestled away from the coast area, and that both players are members of Cunliffe B.C. ***



                    Below: Geraint Jones, Graham Rogers and Jim Paton.


                    Below: Craig Richardson, D.T.Evans and Graham Rogers.


                    Below: Geraint Jones, Jim Paton and Steve Curbishley.


                    Follow the link below for more photographs.

                    Click this link for more pictures.


                    WPA Programme produced by Nick Hughes.


                    The dates for the 2011 W.P.A are now confirmed as:
                    10th April
                    22nd May
                    12th June
                    and 24th July
                    venues are TBA.
                    The final will be 28th August in The Flintshire Area.(Coed-Talon


                    *** The final round resulted in Steve Curbishley (Cunliffe) leading the final ranking table, Steve along with the other top 15 in the final table will now contest a knock-out competition of which will be held at Coed-Talon B.C. on the 28th August, see draw below ***




                    Table after Final Session

                    Results from Final Round which was played at Connahs Quay B.C.



                    *** The Venue for the 4th and final Round has now been confirmed as Connahs Quay B.C. on the 24th July, session times are below. *** Also the final will be held at Coed-Talon B.C.



                    Connahs Quay Session Times

                    *** Lewis Scott (St.Asaph B.C.) has taken over from previous leader Graham Rogers (Cunliffe B.C.) at the top of the table, with one to play in The Flintshire area. ***



                    Table after Third Session

                    Results from Third Round which was played at Trefnant B.C.



                    .... The Venue for the 3rd Round has now been confirmed as Trefnant B.C. on the 12th June, see session times below. ....



                    Trefnant Session Times



                    Graham Rogers (Cunliffe B.C.) takes over at the top of the table, from fellow team mate Steve Curbishley after the latest round which was held at the Oval B.C. in Llandudno.



                    Table after Second Session

                    Results from Second Round which was played at Llandudno Oval B.C.



                    The 2nd Round of The WPA will be played this Sunday 22nd May at Llandudno Oval players session times are below.

                    Players session Times




                    In form Steve Curbishley is the early leader with two 21 - 5 verdicts, after the first competition of 2011 which was held at Esclusham B.C. in the Wrexham Area.



                    Table after First Session

                    Results from First Round which was played at Esclusham B.C.



                    Results from 2011 Qualifier @ Craig-y-Don

                    Table from 2011 Qualifier @ Craig-y-Don



                    Veterans 2011

                    The winner of the Welsh Veterans Merit was Ken Parry (Flintshire) who beat Peter Maddocks (Flintshire) 21 - 20 in the Final.



                    The venue for the Welsh Veterans Merit final is: Aston B.C. Queensferry on Wednesday 27th July 12-00 Start.

                    The Draw is below.

                    Roger Jones Wrexham V Granville Rogers Wrexham
                    Glyn Roberts Gwynedd V Merwyn Williams Wrexham
                    Graham Beer Flintshire V John Dowber Glyndwr
                    Jeff Bamford Glyndwr V Peter Maddocks Flintshire
                    David Morris Wrexham V Emlyn Pierce Glyndwr
                    David Walker Flintshire V Colin Evans Glyndwr
                    Ken Parry Flintshire V Eifion Reece Jones Glyndwr
                    Doug Biddle Flintshire V Ken Parry Gwynedd

                    Below is the results of the The BCGBA Championship of which was played at Todmorden, unfortunately Wales lost all three games, the winners of the competition were Yorkshire.




                    Below is the Welsh Veterans team selected to play in The BCGBA Championship at Todmorden 14th July 2011

                    Each of these 10 selected players will be issued with a Welsh shirt bearing also the Co-operative Funeralcare logo in addition to our own; they will also receive a jacket also bearing similar logos.




                    Incidentally all 16 Veterans qualifying for the Veterans final on 28th July will receive a commemorative shirt bearing the logo of Co-operative Funeralcare and inscribed 'Welsh Veterans Merit Final 2011'.



                    Merwyn Williams won the Jack and Jean Isherwood Veterans open and now qualifies to play in The Champion of Champions at The Waterloo Hotel in Blackpool see below for scores. ... .



                    Jack & Jean isherwood 2011

                    Merwyn Williams and Barry Philips qualify for Jack and Jean Isherwood finals see below for report. ... .