WELSH CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

2014 SEASON

All the different sections of the 2014 Season can be found by scrolling down this page.

Chief Executive Matt Foster

e-mail:- matt.m.foster@btopenworld.com

CEO Report from 2014 AGM.

President Sandra West.

Chairman John Lloyd.

Patron John Percy.

Financial Officer Peter Scott.

Secretary Pauline Lindley.


Click on the link below to follow The W.C.G.B.A. on Facebook.



Investigation into the long running Welsh Crown Green Bowling Association (W.C.G.B.A.) dispute with Mr Brian Roberts.
Click here to see the Panel Decision following a meeting held at Abergele Bowling Club at 7pm on 9th June 2014 .


Review of the Welsh Crown Green Bowling Season 2014.

Compiled by Mal Parry.

As usual a brief summary of the season..

1/ When compiling this summary I usually try and look for a an outstanding team performance or an individual performance to put at the top, this year I have gone for a team performance, and that team is the Welsh Veterans team who first of all achieved the difficult task of qualifying for the final day of The British Crown Green Team Championships in Manchester, and then going to Stoke and winning the competition, the team was managed by Mike Barrodale.
As in previous years the rest of the list are in no particular order of achievement, although number 2 in the list is quite special.


Pictured below is the Veterans squad that won on the final day, and below that the squad that got through the qualifying rounds.


2/John Bailey (Llanrwst) won the Welsh Senior Merit for the third time at Johnstown beating Carl Roberts (Esclusham) in the final, John is one of a number of players who has won it twice before, but is now only the third player to win it three or more times, following on from Eric Ashton's 5 titles and Gwyn Morris's 4 titles, John also won the Welsh Counties Merit all of which once again pretty much confirms him as still the top player in Wales.

3/Graham Bennett (Cunliffe) ) won the Veterans Welsh merit at the first time of asking at Meliden, beating Phil Nash (St. Asaph) in the final.

4/Amanda Nicholas won the Ladies Welsh Merit beating Jane Bowler in the final.

5/The Welsh Senior Men's Team did not progress from the group stage but did have a promising result against Warwick & Worcester who have been the best county side for a few years now.

6/The Junior team again had an excellent season and just lost out in the Semi-Final by 10 points to Warwick & Worcester, again this bodes well for the future.

7/The Junior Merit was won by Jordan Riley.

8/Katelyn Morgan Rowlands won the Ken Hardman trophy for the top ladies Junior.

9/The Ladies team won a couple of games in the groups stage but could not progress to the knock out stage of the competition, although they did get to the final of the supplementary and only lost by the 1 point.

10/Esclusham B.C. are undoubtedly the Premier team and club in Wales, but this does not just refer to their team but the whole package with regards to their green and facilities and other clubs can only aspire to follow them, they also have many youngsters who play on a regular basis on a Saturday morning and many of them will surly eventually work their way up through the teams.

On the business end of things they won the Welsh Club Championship, retained the Prestigious Welsh Counties League winning it for the third year running, they also won The Wrexham Premier Division without losing a match all season, The Cyril Adams County Cup, The Division One Pairs League, and The Premier Division Cup.




Esclusham B.C. (pictured below) have won the Welsh Club Championships at Penyffordd BC beating Abergele in the final 146 - 119. the full scores are below.






The Welsh Junior Team just lost in the semi-final of the Drakes Pride Junior Championship, the scores are to found on The Welsh Junior News page.




  • Click here to view The W.C.G.B.A. 2014 Calendar.



    Welsh Competition Calendar

    Sandra West of The Gate Hangs High Bowling Club in Wrexham who after many years of service to the Welsh Crown Green Bowling Association has the honour of being only the second lady President of the Association for the 2014 season.
    2014 President Sandra West with the rest of the W.C.G.B.A. management committee at the Associations AGM of which was held at Rhyl Pavilion theatre.





    Below are the reports for the 2013 Season from the different Sections of The W.C.G.B.A.

    B.C.G.L.B.A. JUNIOR REPORT 2013

    BCGBA AGM REPORT 2014

    BCGLBA VETERANS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

    Junior team report 2013

    SENIOR MENS CO Report for 2014 AGM

    SPONSORSHIPS OFFICERS REPORT FOR 2014

    welsh_ladies_county_report_2013


    The GWYN MORRIS WELSH MENS SENIOR MERIT NEWS 2014.

    THE GWYN MORRIS SENIOR MERIT was won by John Bailey of Llanrwst, and in winning it for the third time, becomes only the third person in the history of the merit to win it more than twice, John beat Carl Roberts from Esclusham in the final.


  • CLICK HERE TO SEE THE GWYN MORRIS SENIOR MERIT DRAW TO BE HELD AT JOHNSTOWN BOWLING CLUB SUNDAY 22ND JUNE.



    This year there will be 32 Qualifiers on the final day of The Gwyn Morris Welsh Merit.


    The Prize Money will be :
    1st Prize 300
    RUNNER UP 150
    SEMI FINAL 85
    QUARTER FINAL 50
    LAST 16 35
    LAST 32 25


    The qualifiers that are confirmed are shown in yellow below, there are 6 previous winners within the 32, also there are two players who are going for a rare hat trick of wins for this title.



    LADIES SENIOR MERIT NEWS 2014.

    Amanda Nicholas has won the Ladies Welsh Merit, she beat Jane Bowler 21-13 in the final, the full results can be seen via the link below.


    Amanda, Jane, Catherine, Belinda & Sian now represent Wales in the British Ladies Merit on the 12th July. Amanda also represents Wales at the Ladies Champion of Champions.
    Thank you to Gresford Village BC for hosting the event.

  • LADIES MERIT FINAL DAY.


      The President of the W.C.G.B.A has chosen the following venue for the Welsh Ladies Merit.

      Gresford Village B.C.
      GRESFORD SPORTS GROUND
      HIGH STREET
      GRESFORD
      WREXHAM LL12 8PR



      WELSH LADIES SENIOR NEWS 2014.


      Pictured below are the away team with Captain Betty Philips.


    • Click here to see the teams to face Burton & District on the 6th July.



        The away team is playing at Barton under Needwood.
        There will be a coach which supporters are welcome to use.
        the pick up points are:
        Bangor, Tesco car park 10.00 am
        St Asaph, the Talardy 10.45 am
        Northop car park opposite institute 11.20 am
        Post House Chester 11.35


        Wales lost North Shropshire by 7 points overall, below are some shots from the home game at Broughton & Bretton.





      • Click here to see the teams to face North Shropshire on the 15th June.



          Wales have had an excellent result against Mid Cheshire, the scores can be seen below.

        • Click here to see the teams to face Mid Cheshire on the 18th May.




          • Click here to see the teams to face Shropshire on the 27th April.





              SENIOR MENS TEAM NEWS 2014.

              Wales lost to Lancashire by 5 points overall, Andrew Hughes won the away man of the match award.


              Please note Francis won 21 16 and Jono lost 21 13 for the moment the sheet above cannot be changed.

            • WALES v LANCASHIRE Sunday 6thJuly 2014 Teams and Draw.




                Overall Wales lost their match against Warwick and Worcester, Andy Delooze deservedly won the mom award at Esclusham where the home team beat the defending champions by two shots, but the best game of the day at Esclusham was between Jason Jones and Paul Gamsby with Paul just edging Jason out to 19, the away team again put in an excellent performance in keeping it to 28 points.







              • WALES v WARWICK & WORCESTER SUNDAY 1ST JUNE 2014.





                  Wales lost their first group game by 55 points overall against a strong Yorkshire team.



                • WALES v YORKSHIRE Sunday 4th May 2014.





                    Wales beat Mon-Menai quite comfortably in a friendly match, but the game gave the chance to both teams selectors the opportunity assess their options for their forthcoming matches.

                    The results of the games can seen below along with some pictures from the home game.


                    A friendly match has been arranged against Mon-Menai the selected teams and details are below:-





                    County Championship 5-year Calendar 2010 to 2014

                    County Associations shown in the order of draw.


                    2010
                    Endsleigh Senior County Sections

                    Section One: North Lancs. Fylde, Cheshire, Warwick & Worcester, Cumbria
                    Section Two: Lancashire, Staffordshire, Shropshire, Potteries & District
                    Section Three: South Yorkshire, Derbyshire,Wales,North Midlands
                    Section Four: Greater Manchester, Yorkshire, Merseyside.


                    2011
                    Endsleigh Senior County Sections

                    Section One: North Lancs & Fylde, Lancashire, South Yorkshire, Greater Manchester
                    Section Two: Cheshire, Staffordshire, North Midlands, Yorkshire
                    Section Three: Warwick & Worcester, Potteries & District, Derbyshire, Merseyside
                    Section Four: Cumbria, Shropshire, Wales.


                    2012
                    Endsleigh Senior County Sections

                    Section One: North Lancs Fylde, Shropshire, Derbyshire, Yorkshire
                    Section Two: Cheshire, Potteries & District, Wales, Greater Manchester
                    Section Three: Cumbria, Lancashire, North Midlands, Merseyside
                    Section Four: Warwick & Worcester, Staffordshire, South Yorkshire.


                    2013
                    Endsleigh Senior County Sections

                    Section One: North Lancs, Fylde, Staffordshire, Wales, Merseyside
                    Section Two: Warwick & Worcester, Shropshire, North Midlands, Greater Manchester
                    Section Three: Cumbria, Potteries & District, South Yorkshire, Yorkshire
                    Section Four: Cheshire, Lancashire, Derbyshire.


                    2014
                    Endsleigh Senior County Sections

                    Section One: Cheshire, Shropshire, South Yorkshire, Merseyside
                    Section Two: Warwick & Worcester, Lancashire, Wales, Yorkshire
                    Section Three: Cumbria, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, Greater Manchester
                    Section Four: North Lancs & Fylde, Potteries & District, North Midlands.

                    JUNIOR NEWS 2014.

                    Wales did themselves proud by pushing Warwick & Worcester all the way in the Semi-Final of the BCGBA Drakes Pride Junior County Championships losing by just 10 chalks.


                    Home Team






                    Wales had a fantastic result which sees them through to the semi-finals of the Drakes Pride Junior County Championships by beating Greater Manchester by 4 chalks


                    Pictured below is the away team who played at North Chadderton.


                  • Drakes Pride Junior County Championship exchange sheet v Manchester 2014.









                      Wales have had another superb win this time against Cumbria, winning both the home and away games, all individual scores are below.

                    • Drakes Pride Junior County Match Home Match Report.


                        The venue for the Welsh Junior Merit is Benllech Bowling Club on Sunday 15th June. Can players please arrive for 10-15 for a 10-30 start.

                      • Drakes Pride Junior County Championship Teams and Draw.


                        • Drakes Pride Junior County Championship exchange sheet v Cumbria 2014.


                            Pictured below is the Home Welsh squad that played at Gresford Village.






                          • Wales v Merseyside Teams and Draw.