WELSH CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

2015 SEASON

All the different sections of the 2015 Season can be found by scrolling down this page.

Chief Executive Matt Foster

e-mail:- matt.m.foster@btopenworld.com

CEO Report from 2014 AGM.

President Trevor Ashenden.

Chairman David T Evans.

Patron John Percy.

Financial Officer Peter Scott.

Secretary Pauline Lindley.


Click on the link below to follow The W.C.G.B.A. on Facebook.






  • Click here to view The W.C.G.B.A. 2014 Calendar.






    New Crown Greener Web Site.


    Below are the results from the first ever Welsh Champion of Champions of which was held at Rhos Park B.C. Colwyn Bay, including pictures of all the finalists and Jason Jones the eventual winner being presented with the cup.





    Finalists with Trevor Ashenden, Sean Jones Co-Op Funeralcare, and Peter Higham and Barry Massey (BCGBA President)

    Click on the link below to see Threeways Garage Abergele. They have been sponsoring the Threeways Inter County matches for a number of years now.





    Click on the link below to see the co-op's services.









    The GWYN MORRIS WELSH MENS SENIOR MERIT NEWS 2015.




    The draw for the Final day of which is being held at Benllech on Sunday 28th June 2015 is below.

    There will be a split time start, draw numbers 1 - 16 from 10-30 am
    and draw numbers 17 - 32 from 12-00 pm




    The qualifiers for this years merit final can be seen below.
    The draw will be made at the next management Board meeting on Saturday 30th May, when the venue will also be announced.

    1.PAUL HALLETT
    2.DES HEY
    3.KEIRION ROBERTS
    4.BRIAN HAYES
    5.TREVOR BATE
    6.DYLAN WILLIAMS
    7.KRIS FEARNLEY
    8.JOHN BAILEY
    9.IAN M JONES
    10.MARTIN JONES
    11 ADAM PENLINGTON
    12.ANDREW HUGHES
    13.JASON HUGHES
    14.PAUL WALLEY
    15.PETER JONES
    16.MARTIN HUGHES
    17.NICK JONES
    18.CARL ROBERTS
    19.PHIL MADDOX
    20 RHYS HOPWOOD
    21.DANIEL JONES
    22.ROGER WILSON
    23.IVOR JONES
    24.ROGER MORGAN
    25.LEIGHTON ROBERTS
    26.MIKE RILEY
    27.GEOFF PUGH
    28.DAVE ROCKY JONES
    29.CHRIS SLATER
    30 GRAHAM HUNT
    31SCOTT TODD
    32 DARREN WILLIAMS


    Below is a list of the entries and venues for this years Merit, the draw was done at Abergele B.C. last night (Monday 4th May) with a representative of the four areas in attendance along with the Chief Executive.

    LADIES SENIOR MERIT NEWS 2015.

    Sarah Hey of Sychdyn Bowling Club won the 2015 Welsh Ladies Merit at Beaumaris BC today beating Jane Bowler (Conwy) 21-17 in the final.
    Semi finalists were Jane Jones (Connah's Quay) and Dawn McDougall (Sychdyn).
    Losing quarter finalists were Emily Gowen, Sarah Penlington, Ashley Zepeda and Linda Williams.
    Sarah is pictured with the WCGBA President Trevor Ashenden and the Mayoress of Beaumaris.

    The venue for the Ladies Merit is Beaumaris bowling club on Sunday 24th May players need to register by 10 - 15 am

    WELSH LADIES SENIOR NEWS 2015.

    Wales have won the Mavis Dearden supplementary cup, played on Sunday 16th August at Pennfields B.C. Penn, Wolverhampton. In their group, Wales beat North Midlands 155 to 130, Greater Manchester 157 to 120 and lost to North Lancs and Fylde 132 to 133. Overall Wales won their group and went on to play North Warwickshire in the final which they won 154 to 123.

    Pictured below is the ladies team with Captain Des Hey.







    Wales lost to North Warwickshire by 23 overall. They qualify for the Mavis Dearden Supplementary on the 16th August 2015, pictured below is the home team.

    Result v North Warwickshire.






    Wales had another excellent win in their third group game of the season, this time beating a strong Yorkshire side by 10 points overall, the full scores can be found below.

    Yorkshire Result



    Ladies Team and Draw to Face Yorkshire



    Wales had another good win in their second group game of the season, this time beating Wirral Ladies by 97 points overall, the full scores can be found below.

    Wirral Result.


    Ladies Team and Draw to Face The Wirral




    Wales had a good start in their first game of the season winning overall by 16 points against Greater Manchester.



    The team and draw to face Greater Manchester can be seen below.



    Ladies Team To Face Greater Manchester

    SENIOR MENS TEAM NEWS 2015.

    Wales just lost their Endsleigh Senior County Championship Semi-Final to Cheshire by 15 points, the scores can be found below.
    Wales v Cheshire Live and final Score Card




    The selected teams and venues for Wales Endsleigh Senior County Championship Semi-Final can be found below.
    Wales v Cheshire Squad & Draw.






    Wales beat South Yorkshire by 15 points overall, scores can be found via the link below.

    Wales v South Yorkshire Live and final Score Card










    Captains Home team report v North Lancs (Barry Harris)



    Captains Away team report v North Midlands (Andrew Hughes)



    Pictured below is the away squad that played at Fulwood Conservative Club, Preston.


    Wales v North Lancs & Fylde Sunday 6th June 2015 Team & Draw.





    Captains home report v North Midlands (Kevin Nicholas)



    Captains away report v North Midlands (Andrew Hughes)






    WALES v North MIDLANDS Sunday 3rd May 2015 Result



    The team and the draw for the teams to face North Midlands on Sunday May 3rd is published and can be seen below.



    WALES v North MIDLANDS Sunday 3rd May 2015 Programme

    JUNIOR NEWS 2015.

    Wales lost in the final of the "DRAKES PRIDE JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP", where they were playing Yorkshire, the results are below.


    At Colwyn Bay Legion

    Jordan Riley 21-18 Robbie Dave Ellis
    Steffan Williams 21-10 Bailey Rice
    Sion Guto Roberts 17-21 Fern Beaumont
    Ben Hewitt 8-21 Callum Fennel
    Harry Lawton 21-8 Lewis Cooper
    Mathew Stevenson 11-21 Jack Bowes
    Connor Fowler 17-21 Faye Ellis
    James Todd 13-21 Daryl Harrop
    Sam Whitehead 9-21 Matthew Bell
    Ryan Williams 8-21 Jamie Winterburn
    Joseph Davies 12-21 Joseph Cranston
    Dion Pritchard 13-21 Joshua Mordue

    AGG 171-225




    At Newsome



    Ieaun Pugh 20-21 Marc Armitage
    Sam Williams 17-21 Danny Teale
    Oliver Jones 9-21 Chloe Ghaffer
    Joe Langford 16-21 Jack Chesswas
    Ryan Bond 15-21 Oliver Fox
    Rhys Griffiths 21-19 Harry Lumb
    Katelyn M Rowlands 21-17 Keiren Ormsby
    Kurt Edwards 13-21 Sophie Brown
    Kelsey M Rowlands 10-21 Marcus Leach
    Joe Hayes 6-21 Jack Humpleby
    Andrew Armstrong 21-15 Cameron Ghaffer
    Jay Salisbury 21-16 Chloe Hirst



    AGG 190-235



    Yorkshire win by 99 chalks





    Pictured below is Joe Langford (Bersham B.C.) who was representing Wales in the Junior All England at Rhos Park, Joe did exceptionally well in getting to the final.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO WALES WHO HAVE REACHED THE FINAL OF THE DRAKES PRIDE JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP BY BEATING SHROPSHIRE BY 4 POINTS OVERALL, FULL SCORES CAN BE FOUND BELOW.

    Below is the away squad who played at Wrockwardine Wood.


    Wales v Shropshire Semi-Final Result.



    At Benllech BC

    Steffan Williams 21 v 15 Adam Dovey
    Ryan Williams 20 v 21 Harry Parsonage
    Elis Thomas 14 v 21 Cameron Griffin
    Sion Guto Roberts 21 v 10 Curtis Metcalfe
    Ben Hewitt 21 v 19 Lewis Rogers
    Finlay Prytherch 16 v 21 Jack Bufton
    Harry Lawton 21 v 15 Camila Parsonage
    James Todd 21 v 8 Kelly Price
    Matthew Hewitt 18 v 21 Liam Dovey
    Connor Fowler 20 v 21 Jack Brookes
    Sam Whitehead 8 v 21 Dan Beeston
    Dion Pritchard 18 v 21 Jodie Rutter

    Wales 219 Shropshire 214

    At Wrockwardine Wood (1) TF2 7AB
    Wales v Shropshire

    Jordan Riley 21 v 19 Jack Butler
    Sam Williams 16 v 21 Monique Higgs
    Joe Langford 18 v 21 Matthew Farmer
    Oliver Jones 21 v 6 Liam Edwards
    Katelyn M Rowlands 6 v 21 Harry Church
    Ryan Bond 21 v 20 Jamie Fletcher
    Kurt Edwards 21 v 9 Susie Lawson
    Rhys Griffiths 15 v 21 Joe Killen
    Kelsey M Rowlands 21 v 15 Emma Massey-Jones
    Ieaun Pugh 21 v 16 Connor Rew
    Andrew Armstrong 12 v 21 Natalie Connor
    Jay Salisbury 17 v 21 Aaron King

    Wales 210 Shropshire 211

    Match Score Wales 429 Shropshire 425

    WALES WIN BY 4



    Wales Shropshire (Semi Final).



    Wales had another tremendous win against the Potteries winning by 57 points at home and 91 points away, the scores are below.
    Wales v Potteries & District Result






    Pictured below is Ieuan Pugh from Esclusham Bowling Club who won the Don James Welsh Junior Merit beating Sam Williams (Coedpoeth) in the final. Semi-finalists were Joe Langford (Bersham) and Andrew Armstrong (Gresford).

    Also pictured below is Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands, also Esclusham BC, who was the best Junior Lady and collected the Ken Hardman Cup from Deputy President Martin Richardson, Kelsey will represent Wales at the BCGLBA Junior Merit on the 22nd August at Poynton.

    Ieuan and Joe will represent Wales at the BCGBA Junior Merit being held in Wales this year at Rhos Park Bowling Club on the 15th August 2015. Ieuan also earns a place in the WCGBA Champion of Champions event, also at Rhos Park Bowling Club on the 4th October 2015.







    Wales v Lancashire Result.



    Below is a picture of the away team that played at Coppull Conservative club in Lancashire.





    RESULT V Merseyside



    Below is the away squad who played at Wallasey against Merseyside.




    Team & Draw to Face Merseyside





    The dates for the 2015 Junior Matches are as below.

    Sunday 10th May v Merseyside
    Sunday 14th June v Lancashire
    Sunday 12th July v Potteries