WELSH CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

LINDA WILLIAMS WINS 2016 LADIES WATERLOO HANDICAP

Pictured here with the trophy and being congratulated by Peter Higham BCGBA President

Linda Williams Linda Williams
Ladies Senior Merit
President Martin Richardson
with 2016 Ladies Merit winner
Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands

Ladies Senior Merit

Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands of Esclusham Bowling Club becomes one of the youngest winners of the WCGBA Ladies Merit. Playing Linda Williams (Gresford Colliery) in the final and facing a 20-14 deficit Kelsey rallied to a fantastic finish including a memorable last end to win 21-20.
In the semis Junior star Kelsey defeated the experienced Amanda Nicholas, whilst Linda defeated defending Champion, Sarah Hey.
Quarter finalists were: Miriam Forder, Gay Cooper, Belinda Lloyd and Chris Hey.
Kelsey, Linda, Amanda & Sarah will represent Wales in the British Ladies Merit at Owley Wood on the 9 July.

WALES 355 v YORKSHIRE 446 for the WATERLOO CUP played on Sunday 21st August 2016

At Stretton BC, Burton upon Trent, Postcode DE13 0HA

Wales Score Score Yorkshire Wales Score Score Yorkshire
1 Abigail Wynne-Jones 21 14 Nicole Farrar Linda Williams 13 21 Alexis Lunn Gadd
2 Sue Vayro 07 21 Debbie Talbot Sarah Hey 11 21 Andrea Buckley
3 Lesley Williams 06 21 Jacquie Roper Carol Russell 08 21 Suzy Ladbrooke
4 Miriam Forder 14 21 Dawn Bray Rachel Hawker 20 21 Julie Best
5 Linda Kirkham 21 18 Alicia Ormsby Chris Hey 13 21 Chloe Hirst
6 Carol Poynton 00 21 Fern Beaumont Ashley Zepeda 11 21 Viv Abell
7 Jenny Hadwin 21 19 Karen Whitefoot Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands 21 17 Marie Lockwood
8 Viv Roberts 09 21 Katie Turner Sue Dace 21 16 Karen Gant
9 Katelyn Morgan-Rowlands 21 09 Linda Gledhill Olwen Edwards 06 21 Mo Chambers
10 Emily Gowen 21 09 Debi Davies Caroline Ledsham 12 21 Laura Middleton
11 Andrea Muncey 21 16 Karen Hill Kelly Richardson 15 21 Sally Turner
12 Amanda Nicholas 21 19 Julie Mallinson Sarah Nicholas 21 15 Suzanne Howarth
183 209 172 237

 

WALES 384 v WARWICK & WORCESTER 440 played on Sunday 7th August 2016

At Colwyn Bay Royal British Legion, Postcode LL29 7BB

Wales Score Score Warwick & Worcester
1 Viv Roberts Sychdyn 21 17 Sue Dunkley Tanworth
2 Lesley Williams Sychdyn 21 15 Kathryn Willetts Romsley & Hunnington
3 Sarah Nicholas Gresford Colliery 21 02 Cath McComb Boldmere St Michael
4 Miriam Forder Conwy 14 21 Claire West Baldwin
5 Catherine Rogers Coed Talon 10 21 Sheena Leek King George V
6 Jenny Bate Trefnant 21 17 Sarah Sterland The Maggies
7 Olwen Edwards Llanfair PG 21 10 Emily Weaver Ward End Cons
8 Andrea Muncey Castell Alun 21 10 Steph Witherspoon The Maggies
9 Sue Dace Min-y-Don 19 21 Jayne Bates Boldmere St Michael
10 Abigail Wynne-Jones Denbigh 21 19 Christine Faulkner Ye Olde Knowle
11 Jane Bowler Conwy 20 21 Bev Pritchard King George V
12 Sue Vayro Eirias Park 11 21 Sarah Coleing Baldwin
Total 221 195
Reserves From Reserves From
Lesley Williams Sychdyn Joan Ingram Boldmere St Michael
Jackie Ollerton Eirias Park Wendy Cowling RSJC
Sian Foster Rhydymwyn Eileen O'Neill RSJC
Catherine Rogers Coed Talon
Belinda Lloyd Penyffordd

 

At Ye Olde Knowle Bowling Club, Postcode B93 8QA

Wales Score Score Warwick & Worcester
1 Amanda Nicholas Gresford Colliery 14 21 Faye Montgomery Woodbourne
2 Sarah Hey Sychdyn 15 21 Ann O'Loughlin Hall Green
3 Kelly Richardson Johnstown 15 21 Susanne Green Ye Olde Knowle
4 Emily Gowen Broughton 18 21 Abby Easthope Banbury
5 Chris Hey Sychdyn 18 21 Shannon Kernick Baldwin
6 Ashley Zepeda Nercwys 13 21 Liz Buckley Wythall
7 Carole Jones Castell Alun 11 21 Kate Fall Woodbourne
8 Katelyn Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 11 21 Natalie Bubb Great Barr
9 Dawn McDougall Sychdyn 21 14 Jan Pratley Selly Park
10 Carol Russell Northop Hall 14 21 Emily Kernick Baldwin
11 Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 04 21 Jodie Faulkner Ye Olde Knowle
12 Linda Williams Hawkesbury 09 21 Kelly Round Baldwin
Total 163 245
Reserves From Reserves From
Carole Russell Northop Hall Anne Marie Westwood Ward End Social
Sandra Salisbury Llay Maureen Gamble Banbury
Tracey Over Llay Shannon Goodman Stoke Prior
Claire Over Llay

 

WALES 451 v NORTH MIDLANDS 396 played on Sunday 17th July 2016

At Min-y-Don Bowling Club, Postcode LL29 9SF

Wales Score Score North Midlands
1 Sue Vayro Eirias Park 21 15 Maggie Barnes Stoke Coventry
2 Jane Bowler Conwy 21 11 Julie Hallam Coundon
3 Miriam Forder Conwy 21 11 Ann Rutler Bulkington
4 Katelyn Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 19 21 Jackie Burdett Coundon
5 Linda Kirkham Trefnant 21 12 Josie Shepherd Dunlop
6 Sian Foster Rhydymwyn 11 21 Joyce Thompson Coundon
7 Jenny Bate Trefnant 21 15 Liz Roberts Kenilworth
8 Sue Dace Min-y-Don 21 12 Tina Perrins Kenilworth
9 Olwen Edwards Llanfair PG 21 17 Aideen Perry Stoke Coventry
10 Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 21 17 Leslie Shaw Dunlop
11 Andrea Muncey Castell Alun 15 21 Carol Verdon Kenilworth
12 Linda Williams Hawkesbury 21 19 Lyn Clarke Kenilworth
Total 234 193
Reserves From Reserves From
Carol Poynton Old Colwyn Eve Murphy Stoke Coventry
Jackie Ollerton Eirias Park Janet Edgington Coundon
Belinda Lloyd Penyffordd Marge Beaumont Kenilworth

 

At Potters Green Social Club, Postcode CV2 2RH

Wales Score Score North Midlands
1 Amanda Nicholas Gresford Colliery 21 06 Ros Taylor MSA
2 Sarah Hey Sychdyn 21 13 Angela Jones Dunlop
3 Abigail Wynne-Jones Denbigh 18 21 Gillie Greenbank MSA
4 Gay Cooper Connahs Quay 21 18 Sarah Burton Potters Green
5 Lesley Williams Sychdyn 07 21 Debbie Cross Stoke Coventry
6 Ashley Zepeda Nercwys 21 20 Frances Pollard Potters Green
7 Dawn McDougall Sychdyn 21 07 Debbie Welland Dunlop
8 Chris Hey Sychdyn 19 21 Rebecca Taylor MSA
9 Caroline Ledsham Sychdyn 21 13 Lynn Wood Kenilworth
10 Kelly Richardson Johnstown 20 21 Carol Blakey Coundon
11 Emily Gowen Broughton 20 21 Jennie Adams Coundon
12 Sarah Nicholas Gresford Colliery 07 21 Liz Wooding MSA
Total 217 203
Reserves From Reserves From
Carole Jones Castell Alun June Lloyd Dunlop
Jane Jones Connahs Quay Emilie Jones Old Coventrians
Carole Russell Northop Hall Pam Harrison Old Coventrians
Pat Pye Sphinx

 

WALES v NORTH DERBYSHIRE played on Sunday 26th June 2016

At Trefnant Bowling Club, Postcode LL16 5UF

Wales Score Score North Derbyshire
1 Viv Roberts Sychdyn 14 21 Diane Harrison Youlgrave
2 Emily Gowen Broughton 21 15 Julie Bonnar Brimington
3 Miriam Forder Conwy 14 21 Jane Emerson Bolsover Castle
4 Abigail Wynne-Jones Denbigh 21 07 Karen Hodgkinson Bolsover Castle
5 Jenny Bate Trefnant 15 21 Tracy Hill Eastwood Park
6 Olwen Edwards LlanfairPG 21 12 Barbara Strafford Wingerworth
7 Lesley Williams Sychdyn 21 06 Naomi Bennett Bolsover Castle
8 Linda Kirkham Trefnant 21 10 Angela West Matlock Park
9 Andrea Muncey Castell Alun 21 18 Ann Goddard Eastwood Park
10 Sue Dace St Asaph 03 21 Jeanette Briddon Calow
11 Jane Bowler Conwy 21 04 Lesley Fox Oxcroft
12 Sue Vayro Eirias Park 20 21 Avril Woolley Eastwood Park
Total 213 177
Reserves From Reserves From
Sian Foster Rhydymwyn Dawn Clipston Eastwood Park
Jackie Ollerton Eirias Park Leanne Holloway Brimington
Belinda Lloyd Penyffordd

 

At New Mills B&C Club, Postcode SK22 4NU

Wales Score Score North Derbyshire
1 Amanda Nicholas Gresford Colliery 15 21 Darlene Walker Fairfield
2 Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 14 21 Mary Trimmins Castle Park
3 Jane Jones Connahs Quay 19 21 Andrea Jones New Mills
4 Sarah Hey Sychdyn 21 08 Jean Simpson High Lane
5 Gay Cooper Connahs Quay 14 21 Adele Burton Whaley Bridge
6 Carole Jones Castell Alun 08 21 Carole Mone Chapel Park
7 Dawn McDougall Sychdyn 21 08 Shirley Smith Rams Head
8 Katelyn Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 21 13 Linda Kay New Mills
9 Sarah Nicholas Gresford Colliery 21 18 Emma Mosley Fairfield
10 Chris Hey Sychdyn 13 21 Ann Hawker Fairfield
11 Kelly Richardson Johnstown 18 21 Janice Wilson Whaley Bridge
12 Linda Williams Hawkesbury 21 04 Caroline Durkin Fairfield
Total 206 198
Reserves From Reserves From
Ashley Zepeda Nercwys Lizzie Edge Burton
Catherine Rogers Coed Talon Lesley Welling Peak Dale
Carole Russell Northop Hall Anna Burton Ashwood Park
Pam Nixon High Lane
Tracey Golpin Whaley Bridge

 

WALES v NORTH WARWICKSHIRE played on Sunday, 15th May 2016

At Colwyn Bay Royal British Legion

Wales Score Score North Warwickshire
1 Sue Vayro Eirias Park 21 08 Joyce Murphy
2 Viv Roberts Sychdyn 21 06 Sarah Richards
3 Gay Cooper Connahs Quay 21 06 Lynn Percival
4 Chris Hey Sychdyn 21 17 Yvonne Painter
5 Caroline Ledsham Sychdyn 21 05 Lynne Harrie
6 Olwen Edwards Llanfair PG 21 06 Doris Campion
7 Andrea Muncey Castell Alun 21 12 Donna Aiello
8 Sue Dace St Asaph 21 11 Kate Curry
9 Sarah Nicholas Gresford Colliery 21 06 Vicki Buckley
10 Abigail Wynne-Jones Denbigh 21 08 Vicki Fryer
11 Jane Jones Connahs Quay 13 21 Pat Moore
12 Amanda Nicholas Gresford Colliery 21 13 Amanda Morris
Total 244 119
Reserves From Reserves From
Chris Purnell Llysfaen Kirsty Farndon
Carole Poynton Old Colwyn Sharon Percival
Jackie Ollerton Eirias Park
Jenny Bate Trefnant

 

At Bedworth Bowling Club

Wales Score Score North Warwickshire
1 Emily Gowen Broughton 10 21 Christine Davies
2 Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 13 21 Wendy Smart
3 Linda Kirkham Halkyn 03 21 Tina Pettit
4 Miriam Forder Conwy 05 21 Sonia Robson
5 Lesley Williams Sychdyn 14 21 Catherine Stevens
6 Belinda Lloyd Penyffordd 00 21 Louise Hamilton
7 Ashley Zepeda Nercwys 03 21 Grace Davies
8 Catherine Rogers Coed Talon 05 21 Helen Harrigan
9 Katelyn Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 06 21 Amy Evans
10 Sarah Hey Sychdyn 11 21 Kate Williams
11 Kelly Richardson Johnstown 18 21 Charlotte Perry
12 Linda Williams Hawkesbury 14 21 Alyson Evans
Total 102 252
Reserves From Reserves From
Linda Kirkham Halkyn Jill Gibbon
Carole Russell Carol Richards
Dawn McDougal

WALES v CHESHIRE 24th April 2016

At Gresford Colliery Bowling Club, Postcode LL12 8EE

Wales Score Score Cheshire
1 Viv Roberts Sychdyn 21 15 Veronica Lyon
2 Courtney Metcalfe Johnstown 21 18 Helen Downes
3 Kelsey Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 21 05 Sylvia Buckley
4 Emily Gowen Broughton 21 15 Maureen Reardon
5 Chris Hey Sychdyn 21 06 Sue Bellamy
6 Carole Jones Castell Alun 21 18 Sylvia Bradbury
7 Caroline Ledsham Sychdyn 21 14 Anne Ratcliffe
8 Katelyn Morgan-Rowlands Esclusham 21 12 Joan Moran
9 Sarah Nicholas Gresford Colliery 21 17 Denise Conliffe
10 Andrea Muncey Castell Alun 21 06 Carole Nicklin
11 Kelly Richardson Johnstown 21 18 Kath Bailey
12 Amanda Nicholas Gresford Colliery 21 14 Paula Cooper
Total 252 158
Reserves From Reserves From
Ashley Zepeda Nercwys Sue Barratt
Chris Purnell Llysfaen Sylvia Buckley
Linda Kirkham Halkyn Maureen Morgan
Rhona Mason
Myriam Norman

 

At Monk Sports and Social Club, Postcode WA1 4NF

Wales Score Score Cheshire
1 Sue Vayro Eirias Park 21 14 Beth Kemp
2 Miriam Forder Conwy 21 15 Carol Gunter
3 Gay Cooper Connahs Quay 10 21 Doris Cargill
4 Jackie Ollerton Eirias Park 13 21 Lesley Smith
5 Catherine Rogers Coed Talon 20 21 Glenda Carroll
6 Sian Foster St Asaph 08 21 Karen Galvin
7 Olwen Edwards Llanfair PG 14 21 Jean Wanbon
8 Abigail Wynne-Jones Denbigh 21 09 Elaine Berry
9 Jane Jones Connahs Quay 21 04 Irene Reardon
10 Sue Dace St Asaph 21 20 Claire Frangleton
11 Jane Bowler Conwy 21 13 Kathryn Gee
12 Linda Williams Hawkesbury 21 20 Stephanie Brown
Total 212 200
Reserves From Reserves From
Sian Foster St Asaph Stephanie Brown
Sian Ollerton Eirias Park Viv Hampton
Louise Dougal Sychdyn Julie Capman
Val Young
Glenda Caroll
Louise Sullivan

 

Ladies County Team

Some of last years Supplementary Cup winning team and of course Des Hey

Ladies Team